Home | About Us | How to Participate | Biodiversity Modules | Projects | Maps | Facts | Resources
Species Code: BUVI
This species is common and widespread in almost all habitats throughout the state. Though they are not normally found in large tracts of lowland mature rain forest, Alpine/Parkland tundra/rock/ice, or urban areas, they are found in virtually every other habitat in Washington. They were elevationally distributed from the coastline up to the Cascade crest, with records from Snoqualmie Pass, the slopes of Mount Rainier to about 5000 feet, and in the Okanogan Highlands region to 5500 feet at Rogers Lake.
Good habitat in the core areas of use included all habitats below the Alpine/Parkland zone, except late-seral forests in west-side zones, mid- to high-density development, bare ground, and estuarine mudflats. Late-seral conifer forests in west-side zones were included as adequate habitat.
Two subspecies breed in Washington, B. v. saturatus of western Washington and B. v. lagophonus of eastern Washington. They can be found at high elevations, though generally not at or above the treeline. Several of these birds have been found nesting in cliffs along the Columbia River, a phenomenon also noted throughout the Columbia Basin where there are suitable cliffs, such as on the Snake River, along the old Vantage Highway, and along lower Crab Creek. Additionally, this species will utilize old barns and buildings where available. An unusual ground nest was reported from Malheur National Wildlife Refuge in Oregon in 1957. The Great Horned Owl is the "king" of owls, opportunistically preying on other owl species and taking over their nests. It prefers edge habitats, and as Washington's forested areas become increasingly fragmented, Great Horned Owls penetrate farther into remnant old-growth forests, where they may prey upon Spotted Owls. In eastern Washington, they displace nesting Barn Owls in old buildings and barns. Great Horned Owls are unspecialized carnivores. Though they prefer smaller mammals and birds, they have been known to attempt to kill turkeys and porcupines, and will also prey upon reptiles and amphibians, and even fish and small insects.
Translated from the Washington Gap Analysis Bird Volume by Uchenna Bright