Home | About Us | How to Participate | Biodiversity Modules | Projects | Maps | News | Resources
Species Code: SPRU
Breeding Range Map
Metadata (Data about data or how the map was made)Map with Breeding Bird Atlas records
This species was common in the mixed and coniferous forests of western Washington, and was a rare breeder in coniferous forests of the eastern Cascades. This bird requires a suitably large tree for nesting, and is rare in residential areas, or city parks within residential areas. Though the Red-naped Sapsucker is the dominate sapsucker at moderate and high elevations in eastern Washington, the Red-brested Sapsucker dominates at all elevations in western Washington.
All zones west of the crest were core areas of use, and all zones above and including Interior Western Hemlock east of the crest were peripheral areas of use. In forested zones, all forests and fresh water/wetlands were good habitats. Pastures, orchards, wooded parks, and openings in the forest were adequate because they are all likely to have scattered trees that are suitable for this bird to nest. In Alpine/Parkland, only forest patches were good.
Washington breeders represent the nominate northern subspecies S. r. ruber. Most breeding occurs west of the Cascade crest, but there is some "spill-over" of birds east of the crest. Wandering birds are noted as far east as south-central Okanogan County, Blewett Pass, and Brooks Memorial State Park. Hybridization occurs between Red-naped and Red-breasted Sapsuckers where they overlap at the Cascade crest, and a few mixed pairs were reported on both sides of the crest during the BBA period. Red-naped Sapsuckers noted in western Washington can be phenotypically (e.g., look and act the same) pure Red-naped Sapsuckers, or show varying levels of hybridization. Conversely, the same is true of Red-breasted Sapsuckers occurring east of the Cascade crest.
Translated from the Washington Gap Analysis Bird Volume by Uchenna Bright
Text edited by Gussie Litwer
Webpage designed by Dave Lester