Home | About Us | How to Participate | Biodiversity Modules | Projects | Maps | News | Resources
Species Code: COSO
Breeding Range Map
Metadata (Data about data or how the map was made)
This species was a common breeder, especially in lower elevation riparian woodlands in the dry coniferous forests of eastern Washington, but also, though less commonly, they occur in riparian areas in western Washington. They were a rare breeder on the western Olympic Peninsula and south to the Willapa Hills, though common again in coastal areas of Grays Harbor and Willapa Bay. They were an uncommon breeder in the San Juans.
On the west side, zones below Silver Fir and excluding Sitka Spruce, were the core areas of use. Silver Fir and Sitka Spruce were peripheral areas of use. On the east side, forested zones below the Subalpine Fir zone, plus steppe zones at the edge of the Columbia Basin were core areas of use, while the lower margins of the Subalpine Fir zone were peripheral. In all forested zones except the two driest (Oak and Ponderosa Pine), all habitats except mid to high density development, estuaries, and bare ground were good. The Oak and Ponderosa Pine zones were treated similarly except dryland agriculture was also excluded. In steppe zones, wetlands, forest patches, and low-density development were good.
Two subspecies of the Western Wood-Pewee breed in Washington, C. s. saturatus of western Washington, and C. s. veliei of eastern Washington. This species is most abundant at lower elevations in eastern Washington. At higher elevations it becomes increasingly rare. Where precipitation is especially high in parts of western Washington, Western Wood-Pewees are local and uncommon or rare. For example, on the Olympic Peninsula, Western Wood-Pewees are rare breeder along the lower west slope due to heavy rainfall and dense, wet forests, but in the rain shadow of the northeastern Olympics, they are common breeders in forested habitats and even occur up to the Alpine/Parkland zone. They have also been noted on the San Juans, where this species breeds most commonly on Lopez Island. In Washington, Breeding Bird Survey data show a significant increase of 2.6% per year from 1966 to 1991.
Translated from the Washington Gap Analysis Bird Volume by Uchenna Bright
Text edited by Gussie Litwer
Webpage designed by Dave Lester